CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K83288

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, Washington 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated February 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style BP88288, is a woman’s sweater constructed from a 94% acrylic, 5% nylon, 1% spandex 2x2 rib and jersey continuously knit fabric. The jersey knit portions are placed at the center of the front and back of the garment. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The 2x2 rib knit fabric is placed at the sides of the garment extending from the armhole to the rib knit bottom. The garment features a rib knit collar that is sewn to the body of the garment, sleeveless armholes, and two decorative belt buckles inserted into textile fabric loops at each side near the waist.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division